Skip to Content
Network of researchers & practitioners

Network of researchers & practitioners

Network of researchers & practitioners

Working Groups


City Comparisons

WG Leads:

WG Members:

Génesis Álvarez Rosario
graduate student
Ryan Brenner
Graduate Student
Monica Castellano
Graduate Student
Melissa Davidson
graduate student
Stephen Elser
graduate student
Erin Friedman
graduate student
Javier Navarro-Estupiñán
graduate student
Jason Sauer
graduate student

Climate & Hydrologic Extremes

WG Leads:

WG Members:

Emma Brenneman
Graduate Student
Alexis Cooley
Graduate Student
Ben Fahy
Graduate Student
Geneva Gray
Graduate Student
Dana Hellman
Graduate Student
Javier Navarro-Estupiñán
Graduate Student
Javad Shafiei Shiva
Graduate Student
Matthew Smith
Graduate Student
Nazli Uludere Aragon
Graduate Student
Darin Wahl
Graduate Student
Kristen Whitney
Graduate Student

Computation & Visualization

WG Lead:

WG Members:

Alexis Cooley
Graduate Student
Yuliya Dzyuban
Graduate Student
Marbelys Garriga
Graduate Student
Javad Shafiei Shiva
Graduate Student

Education & Diversity

WG Leads:

WG Members:

Matthew Smith
Graduate Student
Darin Wahl
Graduate Student

Network Evaluation

WG Leads:

WG Members:

David Morrison
Graduate Student
Rebecca Shelton
Graduate Student

Scenarios

WG Leads:

WG Members:

Génesis Álvarez Rosario
graduate student
Alexis Cooley
graduate student
Jan Cordero Casillas
Graduate Student
Melissa Davidson
graduate student
Ben Fahy
graduate student
Philip Gilbertson
graduate student
Robert Hobbins
graduate student
Allison Leet
graduate student
Bart Orr
graduate student
Jessica Ortiz
Graduate Student
Jason Sauer
graduate student
Michelle Stuhlmacher
graduate student
Taiza Troutman
Graduate Student
Katinka Wijsman
graduate student

SETS Infrastructure Integration

WG Leads:

WG Members:

Emma Brenneman
Graduate Student
Jan Cordero Casillas
Graduate Student
Yuliya Dzyuban
Graduate Student
Erin Friedman
Graduate Student
Marbelys Garriga
Graduate Student
Erica Gilrein
Graduate Student
Dana Hellman
Graduate Student
Alysha Helmrich
Graduate Student
Erin Looper
Graduate Student
Michelle Stuhlmacher
Graduate Student
Nazli Uludere Aragon
Graduate Student

Transitions & Implementation

WG Leads:

WG Members:

Mathieu Feagan
post-doc
Jan Cordero Casillas
Graduate Student
Melissa Davidson
graduate student
Erin Friedman
graduate student
Philip Gilbertson
graduate student
Robert Hobbins
graduate student
Michelle Stuhlmacher
graduate student


Executive Team

Mikhail Chester
Senior Sustainability Scientist, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Institute of Sustainability
Associate Professor, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment, Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
mchester@asu.edu

Nancy Grimm
Senior Sustainability Scientist, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Institute of Sustainability
Virginia M. Ullman Professor of Ecology, School of Life Sciences, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Co-Director, Urban Resilience to Extremes Sustainability Research Network, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Institute of Sustainability
Former Director, Central Arizona–Phoenix Long-term Ecological Research Project, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Institute of Sustainability
Affiliated Faculty, Center for Biodiversity Outcomes, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Institute of Sustainability
480-965-4735
nbgrimm@asu.edu

Peter Groffman
Senior Scientist, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies
645-677-7600 ext. 128
groffmanp@caryinstitute.org

David Iwaniec
Senior Sustainability Fellow, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Institute of Sustainability
Assistant Professor, Urban Studies Institute, Georgia State University
480-727-6963
diwaniec@gsu.edu

Timon McPhearson
Assistant Professor of Urban Ecology, Tishman Environment and Design Center, The New School
212-229-5321 x3220
mcpheap@newschool.edu

Thad Miller
Senior Sustainability Scientist, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Institute of Sustainability
Assistant Professor, School for the Future of Innovation in Society
Assistant Professor, The Polytechnic School, Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
480-727-6616
Thaddeus.Miller@asu.edu

Tischa Munoz-Erickson
PhD, 2012, School of Sustainability
Research Social Scientist, International Institute of Tropical Forestry, USDA Forest Service
928-600-1613
tamunozerickson@fs.fed.us

Charles Redman
Co-Director, Urban Resilience to Extremes Sustainability Research Network, Arizona State University
Distinguished Sustainability Scientist, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Institute of Sustainability
Founding Director, School of Sustainability
Professor, School of Sustainability
Virginia M Ullman Professor, Natural History and the Environment , School of Human Evolution and Social Change, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Affiliated Faculty, Center for Biodiversity Outcomes, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Institute of Sustainability
480-965-2923
charles.redman@asu.edu

Graduate Students