Skip to Content
Network of researchers & practitioners

Network of researchers & practitioners

Network of researchers & practitioners

Working Groups


City Comparisons

WG Leads:

WG Members:

Génesis Álvarez Rosario
graduate student
Monica Castellano
Graduate Student
Melissa Davidson
graduate student
Stephen Elser
graduate student
Erin Friedman
graduate student
Javier Navarro-Estupiñán
graduate student
Jason Sauer
graduate student

Climate & Hydrologic Extremes

WG Leads:

WG Members:

Emma Brenneman
Graduate Student
Alexis Cooley
Graduate Student
Ben Fahy
Graduate Student
Geneva Gray
Graduate Student
Dana Hellman
Graduate Student
Javier Navarro-Estupiñán
Graduate Student
Javad Shafiei Shiva
Graduate Student
Matthew Smith
Graduate Student
Nazli Uludere Aragon
Graduate Student
Darin Wahl
Graduate Student
Kristen Whitney
Graduate Student

Computation & Visualization

WG Lead:

WG Members:

Alexis Cooley
Graduate Student
Yuliya Dzyuban
Graduate Student
Marbelys Garriga
Graduate Student
Javad Shafiei Shiva
Graduate Student

Education & Diversity

WG Leads:

WG Members:

Matthew Smith
Graduate Student
Darin Wahl
Graduate Student

Network Evaluation

WG Leads:

WG Members:

David Morrison
Graduate Student
Rebecca Shelton
Graduate Student

Scenarios

WG Leads:

WG Members:

Génesis Álvarez Rosario
graduate student
Alexis Cooley
graduate student
Melissa Davidson
graduate student
Ben Fahy
graduate student
Philip Gilbertson
graduate student
Robert Hobbins
graduate student
Allison Leet
graduate student
Bart Orr
graduate student
Jason Sauer
graduate student
Michelle Stuhlmacher
graduate student
Katinka Wijsman
graduate student

SETS Infrastructure Integration

WG Leads:

WG Members:

Emma Brenneman
Graduate Student
Jan Codero Casillas
Graduate Student
Yuliya Dzyuban
Graduate Student
Erin Friedman
Graduate Student
Marbelys Garriga
Graduate Student
Erica Gilrein
Graduate Student
Dana Hellman
Graduate Student
Alysha Helmrich
Graduate Student
Erin Looper
Graduate Student
Michelle Stuhlmacher
Graduate Student
Nazli Uludere Aragon
Graduate Student

Transitions & Implementation

WG Leads:

WG Members:

Mathieu Feagan
post-doc
Melissa Davidson
graduate student
Erin Friedman
graduate student
Philip Gilbertson
graduate student
Robert Hobbins
graduate student
Michelle Stuhlmacher
graduate student


Executive Team

Mikhail Chester
Associate Professor, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment, Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
mchester@asu.edu
Nancy Grimm
Virginia M. Ullman Professor of Ecology, School of Life Sciences, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
nbgrimm@asu.edu
480-965-4735
Peter Groffman
Senior Scientist, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies
groffmanp@caryinstitute.org
645-677-7600 ext. 128
David Iwaniec
Assistant Professor, Urban Studies Institute, Georgia State University
diwaniec@gsu.edu
480-727-6963
Timon McPhearson
Assistant Professor of Urban Ecology, Tishman Environment and Design Center, The New School
mcpheap@newschool.edu
212-229-5321 x3220
Thad Miller
Assistant Professor, School for the Future of Innovation in Society
Thaddeus.Miller@asu.edu
480-727-6616
Tischa Munoz-Erickson
Research Social Scientist, International Institute of Tropical Forestry, USDA Forest Service
tamunozerickson@fs.fed.us
928-600-1613
Charles Redman
Founding Director, School of Sustainability
charles.redman@asu.edu
480-965-2923

Graduate Students