Skip to Content

People

Principal Investigators

Professional Staff

External Advisory Committee

  • , Director, Arizona Department of Water Resources
  • , Fellow, Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences, University of Colorado-Boulder
  • , EAC Chair and Professor, Planning, Policy & Design and Political Science at the University of California, Irvine
  • , Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor, Department of Economics, Iowa State University
  • , Director, Institute for the Study of Society and Environment, National Center for Atmospheric Research
  • , Professor and Executive Director, Cooperative Institute for Climate and Satellites, University of Maryland
  • , Water Services Director, City of Phoenix

Senior Personnel

Postdoctoral Research Associates

  • Abigail Sullivan, 2016-2018
  • Nigel Forrest, 2016-2017
  • Ted Bohn, 2015-2016

Community of Graduate Scholars

2018-2019

2017-2018

2016-2017

  • Danielle Chipman, School of Sustainability*
  • , School of Human Evolution and Social Change
  • Jenita Gautam, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
  • , School of Sustainability*
  • , School of Sustainability
  • , School for the Future of Innovation in Society*
  • , School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning*
  • , School of Sustainability*
  • , School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering*
  • , School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment*

2015-2016

  • Danielle Chipman, School of Sustainability*
  • Michael Steptoe, School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering*
  • , School of Human Evolution and Social Change*
  • , School of Human Evolution and Social Change*
  • , School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment*
  • , School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning*
* Funded by DCDC

Graduate Services Assistants

  • , School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment, 2016
  • , School of Sustainability
  • , School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering, 2016

Internship for Science Practice Integration

2019

  • Jarod Chernak, The Nature Conservancy
  • Nicholas Johnson, City of Tempe
  • Elyse Kats, City of Scottsdale
  • Kevin Lane, Audubon Arizona
  • Tyler Micek, Flood Control District of Maricopa County
  • Tola Paulo, City of Tempe
  • Bailey Reynolds, Arizona Humanities
  • Andres Valiente-Marin, City of Goodyear

2018

  • Sierra Apillanes, City of Tempe
  • Sarah Collins, City of Goodyear
  • Jessie Davidson, The Nature Conservancy
  • Emily Joiner, Town of Gilbert
  • Kennedy Shepard, City of Goodyear
  • Rachel Shultis, Sierra Club

2017

  • Sydnee Andress, Town of Gilbert
  • Martin Carvajal, City of Phoenix
  • Ernest Chakwera, City of Tempe
  • Jessica Davidson, City of Tempe
  • Mike Jacobson, City of Goodyear
  • Danielle Jordan, The Nature Conservancy
  • Miranda Kincade, Flood Control District of Maricopa County
  • Tanner Leavitt, Arizona Department of Water Resources
  • Aditya Parikh, Flood Control District of Maricopa County
  • Marshall Styers, City of Goodyear
  • Margaret Tucker, City of Phoenix
  • Makenna Welsch, Environmental Defense Fund

2016

  • Mario Chavez, City of Goodyear
  • Bridget Harding, The Nature Conservancy
  • Ben Irwin, Flood Control District of Maricopa County
  • Irfan Jeddy, City of Tempe
  • Liliana Jimenez, City of Tempe
  • Caleb Schrank, Arizona Department of Water Resources
  • Evan Siegel, Town of Gilbert
  • Steven Stuart, Arizona Department of Water Resources

Research Aides

  • Anna Bartholomew, School of Sustainability, 2018-2019
  • Suhas Venkatesh Murthy, School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering, 2018
  • Tyler Micek, School of Sustainability, 2018
  • Kyle Ryder, School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning, 2018
  • Elyse Kats, School of Sustainability, 2018-2019
  • Melisa Baykent, Economics, W. P. Carey School of Business, 2017-2018
  • Julia Colbert, School of Sustainability and School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning, 2017-2018
  • Zoë Stein, School of Sustainability, 2016
  • Enrique Bojorquez, School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning, 2015-2016
  • Derek Duran, School of Sustainability, 2016
  • Jessica Hoffmann, School of Sustainability, 2016
  • Keenan Lally, Ira A. Fulton School of Engineering, 2016
  • Ellie Rauh, School of Sustainability, 2016
  • Koranis Tanwisuth, Department of Psychology and W. P. Carey School of Business, 2015