Skip to Content

CAP Student Poster Symposium Winners

2017 CAP Student Poster Symposium Winners

Winning poster: Megan Wheeler, Enrique R. Vivoni, and Sharon J. Hall. “Evaluation of a soil water model to improve outdoor water use recommendations in an arid city.”
View Poster

Runner up poster: Nikita B. Kowal, Pamela A. Marshall, and Becky A. Ball. “Nitrogen deposition effects on microbial communities in desert soils.”
View Poster

Runner up poster: Mary K. Wright, Paul C. Chakalian, Liza C. Kurtz, Lance E. Watkins, Sharon L. Harlan, Matei Georgescu, and David Hondula. “Extreme heat and power failures: Understanding household-scale risks.”
View Poster

2016 CAP Student Poster Symposium Winners

Winning poster: Amanda Suchy, James J. Elser, Sara E. Brownell, Nancy B. Grimm, and Erin E. Shortlidge. “Students in a pilot Course-based Undergraduate Research Experience (CURE) collect novel data on CO2 emissions and nutrient limitation in six urban lakes in Tempe, AZ.”
View Poster

Runner up poster: Riley Burnette with co-authors  Paige Warren, Susannah Lerman, Heather L. Bateman, Kelli Larson, and Jessica Hoffmann. “Linking residential landscape, socioeconomic status, and perceptions to bird diversity.”
View Poster

Runner up poster: Jershon Eager, Pierre Herckes, and Hilairy E. Hartnett. “Particle deposition and frequency of haboobs in the CAP LTER.”
View Poster

2015 CAP Student Poster Symposium Winners

Winning poster: Hannah Heavenrich, Sharon J. Hall, J. Rittenhouse, and Caitlin Holmes. “Where has all the nitrogen gone: Investigating soil nutrients during the transition from lawn to xeric landscapes.”
View Poster

Winning poster: Riley Burnette, Heather L. Bateman, and Yun Kang. “Seasonality and land cover type drive aphid dynamics in an arid city.”
View Poster

Runner up poster: Danielle Chipman, Kelli L. Larson, Dave White, and Amber Wutich. “I will survive: Perceptions of personal and global climate change risks.”
View Poster

Runner up poster: Amanda Suchy, Monica M. Palta, Daniel L. Childers, and Juliet C. Stromberg. “Small- and large-scale drivers of denitrification patterns in “accidental” urban wetlands in Phoenix, Arizona.”
View Poster

2014 CAP Student Poster Symposium Winners

Winning poster: Elizabeth Cook, and Sharon J. Hall. “Spatial distribution of co-occurring ecologically relevant urban air pollutants in Sonoran Desert.”
View Poster

Winning poster: Rhian Stotts, Kelli Larson, Amber Wutich, and Alexandra Brewis. “Characterizing water risks and solutions cross-culturally: Results from the global ethnohydrology study.”
View Poster

Runner up poster: Jorge Ramos, Eric J. Chapman, and Daniel L. Childers. “Spatial and temporal variability of annual greenhouse gas fluxes from a constructed wetland in an arid region.”
View poster

2013 CAP Student Poster Symposium Winners

Winning poster: Elizabeth Cook, Pamela Padgett, and Sharon J. Hall. “Effects of co-occurring urban atmospheric compounds on desert herbaceous plants.”
View Poster

Runner up poster: David Huber, Kathleen A. Lohse, and Sharon J. Hall. “Climate controls the fate of anthropogenic nitrogen additions in desert ecosystems.”
View Poster

Runner up poster: Kevin Kane, Abigail M. York, Joseph Tuccillo, Lauren Gentile, and Yun Ouyang. “A spatio-temporal view of historical growth in downtown Phoenix, Arizona, 1915-1963.”
View Poster

2012 CAP Student Poster Symposium Winners

Winning poster: Elizabeth Cook, Sharon Hall, Ryan Sponseller, David Huber, Stevan Earl, and Nancy Grimm. “Atmospheric nitrogen deposition in Phoenix AZ is lower than expected: Findings from a methods comparison.”
View Poster

Runner up poster: Michelle Schmoker, Elizabeth Cook, Stephanie Amaru, Jennifer Learned, Scott Collins, and Sharon Hall. “Bottom-up vs. top-down regulation of desert annual plants in an urban arid ecosystem.”
View Poster

Runner up poster: Erica Warkus, Dana Nakase, Sharon Hall, Osvaldo Sala, and Jennifer Learned. “Spatial associations between surface rocks and succulents in the Agua Fria National Monument.”
View Poster

2011 CAP Student Poster Symposium Winners

Winning poster: Melanie Banville and Heather Bateman. “Herpetofauna and microhabitat characteristics of urban and wildland reaches along the Salt River, Arizona.”
View Poster

Runner up poster: Mac Gifford Gifford and P. K. Westerhoff. “Making biofuel renewable: Recovering phosphorus from residual biomass.”
View Poster

Runner up poster: Brian Sovik. “A spatial-temporal representation of land subsidence in the northwest Phoenix valley, Arizona.”
View Poster