Administration & Staff

Global Institute of Sustainability

Leadership Directorate

Gary Dirks, Director

Gina Gillies, Assistant to the Director

Rob Melnick, Executive Director and Chief Operating Officer

Vanessa Davis, Executive Assistant

Christopher Boone, Dean, School of Sustainability

Lorraine Protocollo, Administrative Specialist to the Dean

Program Managers

Hayfa Aboukier, Manager, Sustainability Initiatives and Programs

Jennifer Nixon Carter, Manager, Sustainability Initiatives and Programs

Operations

Meredith Simpson, Chief of Staff

Sustainability Scientists & Scholars

Kimberly Grout, Concierge for Sustainability Scientists & Scholars

Media Relations

Iti Agnihotri, Media Relations Officer

Communications and Marketing

Michelle Schwartz, Manager of Marketing and Communications

Travis Buckner, Graphic Designer

Kurt Krause, Graphic Designer

Christine Weir, Editor Assistant

Events/Outreach

Lauren Kuby, Manager of Events and Community Engagement

Monica Elser, Education Manager, K-12

Lesley Forst, Events Coordinator

Anne Reichman, Program Manager, Sustainable Cities Network

Financial Services

Nikol Grant, Senior Financial Accounting Manager

LenRae Baity, Accounting Assistant Senior

Kathy Hobson, Accounting Assistant Senior

Margaret Levit, Grant Administration Specialist Senior

Ashley Simpson, Administrative Associate

Sherry Yazzie, Grant Administration Specialist

Informatics and Technology

Philip Tarrant, Director, Informatics and Technology

Chris Balluck, System Support Specialist

Bryan Barker, Program Manager, Web and Design

Justin Holloway, Web Design and Development Specialist

David Julian, Data Analyst

Sheldon McGee, Web Developer Senior

Ryan Raub, Senior Systems Programmer

Cindy Zisner, Technology Analyst

Operations/Human Resources

Barbara Harrison, Manager, Human Resources

Alyssa Lopez, Department Human Resources Specialist

Courtney Russell, Facilities Specialist

Brenda Shears, Operations Director Emerita

Ashley Simpson, Administrative Associate

Ashley Wilkins, Office Assistant/Receptionist Sr.

Research and Grant Support

John Sabo, Director of Research Development

Ann Kinzig, Chief Research Strategist

Cindy Ryan, Administrative Secretary to Ann Kinzig

Diana Rodak, Research Advancement Manager

Scott Bugental, Research Advancement Specialist Sr.

Lauren Kuby, Senior Grant Proposal Writer/Editor

Allison Shannon, Grant Proposal Writer

Cindy Zisner, Technology Analyst

School of Sustainability Administration

Christopher Boone, Dean, School of Sustainability

Lorraine Protocollo, Administrative Specialist to the Dean

Rob Melnick, Executive Director and Chief Operating Officer

Vanessa Davis, Executive Assistant

Ann Kinzig, Chief Research Strategist

Cindy Ryan, Administrative Secretary to Ann Kinzig

Candice Carr Kelman, Assistant Director

School of Sustainability Student Services

Lisa Murphy, Director, Academic Services

Martha Benton, Student Services Assistant

Rebecca Folk, Residential Community and Events Coordinator

Sada Gilbert, Internship Coordinator

Stephanie Quintero, Student Services Coordinator Associate, Course Scheduler, and Alumni Liaison

School of Sustainability Academic Advising

Jennifer Griffin, Executive Master's for Leadership, Academic Success Coordinator

Kevan Hayden, Undergraduate Academic Success Specialist

Katerina Kinast, Graduate Academic Success Coordinator

Beth Volker, Undergraduate Academic Success Coordinator

School of Sustainability Instructional Support

Caroline Harrison, Curriculum Developer

Kathryn Kyle, Executive Administrator, Southwest Center for Education & the Natural Environment and Graduate Writing Tutor

Arina Melkozernova, Instructional Designer

School of Sustainability Outreach and Relations

Brigitte Bavousett, Student Recruitment/Retention Specialist Senior

Katja Brundiers, Community-University Liaison

Stephanie Quintero, Student Services Coordinator Associate, Course Scheduler, and Alumni Liaison

Curtis Shaw, Recruitment Development and Corporate Relations Associate

University Sustainability Practices

John Riley, Associate Vice President, University Business Services and University Sustainability Operations Officer

Adrian Lesoing, Administrative Associate to John Riley

Nicholas Brown, Director of University Sustainability Practices

Betty Lombardo, Sustainability Program Manager, University Sustainability Practices

Corey Hawkey, Zero Waste Program Manager, University Sustainability Practices

Jo Ellen Alberhasky, Program Coordinator, University Sustainability Practices - West and Downtown

Susan Norton, Program Coordinator, University Sustainability Practices - Polytechnic

Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives

Patricia Reiter, Director and Sustainability Solutions Fair

Linda Kuiper, Executive Assistant to Patricia Reiter

Hayfa Aboukier, Walton Sustainability Fellowship Program

George Basile, Professor of Practice, Executive Master's for Sustainability Leadership

Christopher Boone, Walton Sustainability Fellowship Program

Rajesh Buch, Practice Lead, Sustainability Solutions Extension Service

Alma Chee, Program Coordinator

Nalini Chhetri, Center for Integrated Solutions to Climate Challenges

Cathy Clifton, Strategic Marketing

Mick Dalrymple, Practice Lead, Sustainability Solutions Extension Service

Mara DeFilippis, Project Manager, Sustainability Solutions Extension Service

Claire Doddman, Multimedia Graphics Designer

Jason Franz, Strategic Marketing and Communications

Marta Hulley Friedman, Global Sustainability Solutions Centers

Jennifer Griffin, Executive Master's for Leadership, Academic Success Coordinator

Jessica Groeneveld, Project Coordinator, Sustainability Solutions Extension Service

Jennifer Hodbod, Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Theresa Hudson, Administration Assistant

Heather Irish, Senior Grant Administration Specialist

Alex Karner, Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Ann Kinzig, Next-Generation Sustainability Projects

Rob Melnick, Sustainability Solutions Fair, Global Sustainability Solutions Center, and Walton Sustainability Fellowship Program

Manjana Milkoreit, Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Natalie Muilenberg, Communications and Social Media Specialist

Fron Nahzi, Global Business Development Director

Dan O'Neill, General Manager, Sustainability Solutions Extension Service

Sam Perez, Instructional Designer, Executive Master's for Sustainability Leadership, Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives

Michele Roy, Research Advancement Administrator, Climate Science

Bruno Sarda, Consultant, Executive Master's for Sustainability Leadership

Kelly Saunders, Project Coordinator, Sustainability Solutions Festival, Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives, Global Institute of Sustainability

Caroline Savalle, Program Manager, Global Studies

Nancy J. Selover, Senior Sustainability Scientist, Global Institute of Sustainability

Glenda Whetten, Program Manager, Curriculum Design

Personnel Search

First Name

Last Name